Looking After
  What's Important!
CALL US: 1300 590 790
Want to discuss your needs? Call today to book an appointment!
We are committed to protecting your privacy.

Privacy Policy

Personal Information Handling Practices
Collection, Use and Disclosure

We and our Authorised Representatives, collect your personal information (which may include sensitive information such as health information) when you are applying for, changing or renewing an insurance policy with us or when we are processing a claim, in order to help us properly administrate your insurance application, policy or claim.

Personal information may be obtained by us directly from you or, sometimes, via a third party such as your employer or an immediate member of your family.

When information is provided to us via a third party we use that information on the basis that you have consented or would reasonably expect us to collect your personal information in this way and we take reasonable steps to ensure that you have been made aware of how we handle your personal information.

The primary purpose for our collection and use of your personal information is to enable us to provide insurance services to you. Sometimes, we may use your personal information for our marketing campaigns, in relation to new products, services or information that may be of interest to you.

We may disclose the information we collect to third parties, including service providers engaged by us to carry out certain business activities on our behalf (such as assessors and call centres in Australia). If you agree, we may also disclose to potential customers of PAC Financial your name and occupation and the fact that you are a customer of PAC Financial.

In all instances where personal information may be disclosed overseas, in addition to any local data privacy laws, we have measures in place to ensure that those parties hold and use that information in accordance with the consent you have provided and in accordance with our obligations to you under the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth).

Your Choices


In dealing with us, you agree to us using and disclosing your personal information as set out in this statement. This consent remains valid unless you alter or revoke it by giving written notice to our Privacy Officer. However, should you choose to withdraw your consent it is important for you to understand that this may mean we may not be able to provide you or your organisation with insurance or to respond to any claim. If you have previously provided us with permission to show your name and occupation for marketing purposes, you may revoke this permission at any time in writing to us, or by calling our customer service on 1300 590 790.

How to Contact Us


If you would like a copy of your personal information, or to correct or update it, please contact our customer service on 1300 590 790 or you can contact us. If you have a complaint or would like more information about how we manage your personal information please call 1300 590 790 or contact us.